Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8818J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36473

Date:Thursday 6 June 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8818J
MSN: 28-2772
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:(KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot filed and activated an IFR flight plan. After about 3.2 hours of flight, while descending for a landing approach, the engine lost power. During a subsequent forced landing, the airplane hit an embankment and was damaged. Examination of the airplane revealed two gallons of fuel in the right wing. The left wing fuel line was separated at the wing root with no evidence of fuel spillage at the accident site, and the fuel selector was found in the left wing fuel tank position. The mixture was found in the rich position, the magneto switch was on 'both,' and the flaps were found retracted. The engine manual indicated that at 2,400 rpm, full throttle, and mixture rich, the engine would consume 15 gallons per hour. With that rate of fuel consumption, the engine would have consumed 48 gallons of fuel during the 3.2 hour flight. The airplane's usable fuel capacity was 48 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations that resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the pilot's failure to follow the emergency procedure for a forced landing, in that the flaps were not extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA090