| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1991 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49BP |
| MSN: | 216 |
| Engine model: | Bombardier ROTAX 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Spring, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ellicott, CO (C050) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HEARING TWO SUCCESSIVE LOUD EXPLOSIONS. ENGINE RPMS DROPPED FROM 6500 TO 2800-3000, AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE APPLICATION. THE PILOT MADE A NO-FLAP FORCED LANDING. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO FLARE WITH FULL AFT ELEVATOR, THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS LATER ESTABLISHED. THE ENGINE WAS FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND DEVELOPED FULL POWER. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE DISASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THE PISTON RINGS WERE STUCK IN THE RING GROOVES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN FLARING THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE: (1) STUCK PISTON RINGS AND (2) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE FLAPS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA112
Location