Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N45192, Saturday 10 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 1991
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Longwood Flying Service
Registration: N45192
MSN: 502-0099
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Trailake, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITH THE WIND AT 5 KTS DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION, THE PLT WAS FLYING A CIRCULAR PATTERN TO DISTRIBUTE THE CHEMICAL BECAUSE IT WAS ADHERING TO THE WINDSCREEN REDUCING HIS VISIBILITY. DURING A SPRAY PASS THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL SEPARATED AFTER COLLISION WITH AN IRRIGATION PIPE. THE FLT DIVERTED TO A SUITABLE ARPT AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITH REDUCED VISUAL LOOKOUT DUE TO A DIRTY FOGGY WINDSHIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA196

Location