| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1991 |
| Time: | 06:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44641 |
| MSN: | 32-7440165 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIA5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Spring, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bessemer, AL (2A3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL RATED PILOT AND HIS FIVE PASSENGERS DEPARTED COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO, ON A PROPOSED CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO ALABAMA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO 150 FEET VERY SLOWLY AND THEN LEVEL OFF. THE PILOT SAID IN A POSTACCIDENT INTERVIEW THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OR ACCELERATE NORMALLY. HE SAID AS THE AIRSPEED DETERIORATED, HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT WAS 311 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7,500 FEET.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXCEEDED WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS. FACTORS WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91FA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91FA111
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location