Accident Cessna 172N N76026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36474

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Virginia Aviation
Registration: N76026
MSN: 17268094
Total airframe hrs:3529 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paintsville, KY (3I6)
Destination airport:Lynchburg, VA (LYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FOR THE FLT DURING WHICH HE WAS INFORMED THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PLT AND PAX DEPARTED PAINTSVILLE, KY, ABOUT 1730 EST. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A HOLLOW OF A MOUNTAIN RIDGE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. WX OBSERVATION LISTED ABOVE WAS TAKEN 20 MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. ANOTHER PLT STATED THE WX WAS MARGINAL WITH RAIN STORMS NEAR THE MOUNTAINS WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PLT HAD ALREADY TAKEN FOUR DAYS OFF WORK AND WAS SCHEDULED TO RETURN TO WORK ON THE DAY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE, LOW CEILINGS, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND RAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22677