Serious incident Bell 412 N177EH, Thursday 8 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Era Aviation Inc.
Registration: N177EH
MSN: 33037
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rowan Midland, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West. Carribean, GM
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A MOVING VESSEL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO FLY IN AN EFFORT TO REACH AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM. AS DIRECTION CONTROL BECAME MORE UNSTABLE, THE CAPTAIN ORDERED THE FIRST OFFICER TO MAKE A WATER LANDING. FLOATS WERE INFLATED AND THE LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT INCIDENT. ALL 15 ON BOARD WERE RECOVERED WITHOUT INCIDENT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT HAD BEEN ASSEMBLED INCORRECTLY AND THAT THE QUILL ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE MECHANIC'S FAILURE TO ASSEMBLE THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT CORRECTLY AND THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR OFFSHORE MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91IA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91IA143