| Date: | Thursday 8 August 1991 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer 502 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15DW |
| MSN: | 502 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 532-LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | O'brien, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (0 ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING AT AN ULTRALIGHT LANDING AREA WITH A KNOWN OBSTACLE (ELECTRICAL SERVICE LINE). THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ELECTRICAL SERVICE LINE AND THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW OR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER PLANNED FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH AN ELECTRICAL SERVICE LINE, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA194
Location