Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8684V, Wednesday 7 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:James Wickersham
Registration: N8684V
MSN: 829-75
Total airframe hrs:1697 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING AT 100 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED AT THE 2,000 FOOT LEVEL. JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS MAKING A STEEP RIGHT TURN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S (PIC) FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA117

Location