| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1991 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Angel Marketing & Advertising |
| Registration: | N9094Z |
| MSN: | 4608022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1633 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-52O-BE1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cartersville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chamblee, GA (KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | Chatanooga, TN (CHA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE FLIGHT THE FUEL FLOW DECREASED, CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE & OIL TEMPERATURE INCREASED, & AN ODOR OF OVERHEATING WAS DETECTED. WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, THE FUEL PUMP WAS ENGAGED & THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PASTURE, WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EVIDENCE OF A FIRE WAS FOUND WHICH RESULTED FROM A LEAK AT THE MAIN FUEL LINE B-NUT IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE B-NUT HAD BEEN LOOSENED, & NOT REPLACED TIGHTLY, DURING REPLACEMENT OF THE STANDBY VACUUM PUMP. THE QC INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE REPAIR DID NOT EXAMINE THE AREA SURROUNDING THE REPLACED STANDBY VACUUM PUMP.
Probable Cause: THE MECHANIC'S IMPROPER REPLACEMENT OF THE FUEL LINE B-NUT, AND THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE REPAIR WORK BY THE QUALITY ASSURANCE INSPECTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91FA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91FA155
Location