| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1991 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28544 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0669 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camden, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Arlington, TN (KLHC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE TAKEOFF OF THE RETURN LEG OF A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AT ABOUT 55-60 KNOTS, HE BEGAN TO ROTATE, AND THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT REACHING FLYING AIRSPEED, SO HE REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED BRAKES. HE WAS UNABLE TO BRING THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY SURFACE, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND A CREEK BED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE, AND NONE WERE FOUND DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION. THE PILOT, WHOSE TOTAL FLYING TIME WAS 21 HOURS, REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE AT TAKEOFF TO BE ABOUT 100 DEGREES F.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN HIS INABILITY TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND THE HIGH OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA156
Location