Accident Cessna 180 N1637C, Tuesday 6 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Slater Airman, Inc.
Registration: N1637C
MSN: 30337
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walker, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slater, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. THE AIRCRAFT CAREENED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL GEAR AND WING DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY CROSSWIND AND A DOWNHILL EMBANKMENT (DITCH).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA255

Location