| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 1991 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3-C65 |
| Owner/operator: | Cub Club, Inc |
| Registration: | N30837 |
| MSN: | 5137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6188 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westerly, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 300 FEET AGL. SHE SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT, HOWEVER, DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A DESCENT RATE AND THE PILOT CHANGED HER INTENDED FORCED LANDING AREA TO A STREET RATHER THAN IN FRONT OF THE AIRPORT TERMINAL. ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A CHAIN LINK FENCE AND CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN FRONT OF THE TERMINAL. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGING THE CLEARANCE OVER A FENCE DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA201