Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2443Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36476

Date:Friday 12 July 1985
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flower Aviation
Registration: N2443Y
MSN: 28-8516038
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:117 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(ASE)
Destination airport:Leadville, CO (LXV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CFI AND STUDENT DEPARTED ASPEN, COLORADO, ON A DUAL X-COUNTRY flight. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 9954 FEET. THE CFI DIRECTED STUDENT TO FLY UP A CANYON IN AN AREA OF RISING TERRAIN. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF ACFT AND WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER TERRAIN THAT RISES UPWARD TO 11000 FEET. THE ACFT STRUCK TALL TREES AT THE 9800 FOOT LEVEL. THE ACCIDENT SITE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 11916 FEET. THE ACFT SERVICE CEILING IS 12000 FEET. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37082