| Date: | Monday 5 August 1991 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29926 |
| MSN: | 5423 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manning, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING NORMALLY ALTHOUGH THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. AT ABOUT 700 FEET INTO THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DEPART THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT INTO THE GRASS. UNABLE TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE GRASS ALONG THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 12 INCHES HIGH AND THE GROUND WAS WET. RUNUP INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO INDICATE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS OR LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF IN A TIMELY MANNER ONCE THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO UTILIZE THE ENTIRE AVAILABLE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 1992 |
N29926 |
Out Of Arizona Biplane Tours |
2 |
Sedona, AZ |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location