| Date: | Sunday 4 August 1991 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N835B |
| MSN: | 1171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Napa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE OIL PRESSURE SUDDENLY DROPPED. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN SEIZED ALTOGETHER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLOSE TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING ON THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A GRAPE VINEYARD. RESPONDING SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES REPORTED THAT THE ENTIRE BELLY OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS HEAVILY COATED WITH OIL. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THAT AN AUTOMOTIVE FRAM OIL FILTER WAS INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE, WITH SOME PLUMBING CHANGES. THE INSPECTOR STATED THAT THE OIL FILTER FAILED TO BYPASS OIL. THE OUTSIDE CASE OF THE FILTER WAS FOUND TO HAVE EXPANDED TO ABOUT 125 PERCENT OF NORMAL SIZE AND WAS LEAKING OIL.
Probable Cause: THE INSTALLATION OF A NON COMPATIABLE OIL FILTER AND SYSTEM PLUMBING CHANGES WHICH INDUCED THE OIL EXHAUSTION EVENT RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA347 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA347
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location