Accident Stinson 108-1 N8619K, Sunday 4 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8619K
MSN: 108-1619
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mccordville, IN (1Z1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER HITTING A HUMP IN THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF AND BECOMING PREMATURELY AIRBORNE, HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN A POSITIVE CLIMB. THE ACFT MUSHED BACK INTO AN ADJACENT CORNFIELD. THE PILOT SAID THIS WAS HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH A REAR SEAT PASSENGER.

Probable Cause: A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A MUSH/STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA251

Location