Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N41682, Saturday 31 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 1987
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Brd Trustees Vincennes Univ
Registration: N41682
MSN: 11573
Total airframe hrs:1564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(LWV)
Destination airport:(LWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN TO THE LEFT AND DID NOT RECOVER BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE ACFT ENTERED THE SPIN AFTER THE PLT ANNOUNCED THAT THIS SPIN WOULD BE THE LAST MANEUVER BEFORE LANDING. THE SPIN WAS STARTED AT ABOUT 1000 FT AGL. ROTATION STOPPED AND NOSE WAS BEING RAISED BUT THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY WAS COMPLETED. THIS TYPE OF LUNCHTIME AIRSHOW WAS NOT SANCTIONED BY FAA, BUT HAD BECOME A TRADITION AT THIS FLT SCHOOL DURING 'DADS WEEKEND'. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32282