Accident Piper PA-12 C-FAOQ, Saturday 3 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1991
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Franklin, Barry
Registration: C-FAOQ
MSN: 12-2024
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2961 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loman, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piney Pine, MN (48Y)
Destination airport:Int'l Falls, MN (KINL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON AN UNIMPROVED RURAL AREA WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE PILOT SAID THAT POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS MISJUDGED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA250

Location