Accident Cessna 180 N9377T, Friday 2 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9377T
MSN: 50877
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5705 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eveleth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lino Lakes, MN (8Y4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD A PRIVATE, SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING AND WAS ENROUTE TO TAKE HIS SINGLE ENGINE SEA FLIGHT CHECK. HE DELAYED AT A LAKE THREE MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION TO PRACTICE SOME TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. WHILE ATTEMPTING A POWER OFF LANDING HE GOT SLOW AND HIGH ON FINAL AND DID NOT ADD POWER IN TIME TO STOP THE SINK RATE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE AND ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA253

Location