| Date: | Thursday 1 August 1991 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6108L |
| MSN: | AA1-0308 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1005 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spearville, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trenton, MO (KTRX) |
| Destination airport: | Dodge City, KS (KDDC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER ENCOUNTERING INCREASING HEADWINDS AND BEING UNSURE OF HIS EXACT LOCATION, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BEFORE HE EXHAUSTED HIS FUEL SUPPLY. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, ON THE SOFT FARM FIELD, THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE POOR IN FLIGHT/PLANNING DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA242
Location