| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1948 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Joseph Rosenkranz |
| Registration: | NC6404M |
| MSN: | 1084404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moose Creek, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moose Creek, ID (1U1) |
| Destination airport: | Lewiston, ID (LWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON OCTOBER 24, 1948, THE PILOT DEPARTED A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AT THE MOOSE CREEK RANCH AT 1645. TWO OTHER PILOTS THAT DEPARTED AT THE SAME TIME REPORTED ENCOUNTERING HEAVY SNOW SQUALLS ALONG THE SELWAY RIVER AS THEY HEADED WESTBOUND. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN APRIL, 1987, 19 MILES WEST OF MOOSE CREEK, IN THE SELWAY RIVER DRAINAGE, IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE EXHIBITED CHARACTERISTICS CONSISTENT WITH IMPACT WITH TREES AND TERRAIN IN CRUISE FLIGHT. CAUSE: THE PILOTS ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT IN IMC CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE SNOW SHOWERS AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001218X45444 