| Date: | Thursday 1 August 1991 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76535 |
| MSN: | 10971 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2036 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cadillac, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Marshall, MI (5D8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER THREE GO AROUNDS, SHE ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON THE SOD STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE THEN NOSED OVER. THE LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND OF 13 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS RESULTING IN AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT BEING MAINTAINED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA238
Location