Accident Robinson R22 Beta N23TV, Thursday 1 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Tex Inc.
Registration: N23TV
MSN: 1366
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wylie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wills Point, TX (76F)
Destination airport:Garland, TX (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS OBSERVED FLYING HIS RENTED HELICOPTER AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER A LAKE NEAR SEVERAL BOATERS. HE LANDED ON AN ISLAND TO CHECK ON A VIBRATION. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE HELICOPTER WAS MANEUVERED CLOSE TO THE WATER. THE SKIDS CONTACTED THE WATER AND THE HELICOPTER SANK. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED. THE PILOT AND OWNER DID NOT REPORT THE ACCIDENT TO ANY FEDERAL AGENCY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE WATER. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA138

Location