| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 1991 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C50 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9674R |
| MSN: | CH-201 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salem, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Benton, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE WOULD NOT GO BELOW HALF POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT. AFTER ROTATION, THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT RAISED THE LANDING GEAR AND ATTEMPETD TO FLY AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON ONE ENGINE. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WOULD NOT FEATHER AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE PILOT AVOIDED SEVERAL TREE LINES BEFORE DESCENDING GEAR UP INTO A FIELD OF CROPS AND SLID ONTO A ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE CASTLE NUT HAD BACKED OFF THE RIGHT ENGINE'S CARBURETOR AND THE LINKAGE DISCONNECTED. THERE WAS NO COTTER PIN INSTALLED.
Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER FEATHERING SYSTEM FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS WERE AIRCRAFT POOR CLIMB PERFORMANCE AS RESULTED OF THE UNFEATHERED PROPELLER AND OBSTRUCTIONS WHICH PREVENTED A RETURN TO THE AIRPORT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA195
Location