Accident Cessna 305 N19KL, Tuesday 30 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1991
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19KL
MSN: 22787
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5133 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottumwa, IA (KOTM)
Destination airport:Hutchinson, KS (HUT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES THEN THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS MISJUDGED BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WERE INADEQUATE AND PRESENCE OF TREES DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA232

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2018 N119PP Private 0 Pine Mountain Lake Airport (E45), Tuolumne County, CA sub
Runway excursion

Location