Accident Aero Commander 500B N120EL, Monday 29 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 1991
Time:07:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Central Air-southwest
Registration: N120EL
MSN: 1312-147
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dodge City, KS (KDDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED THE GEAR SELECTOR IN THE 'GEAR UP' POSITION PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. DURING THE GROUND RUN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS PLACED IN THE GEAR UP POSTION PREMATURELY RESULTING IN A GEAR RETRACTION DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE PROPER PROCEDURES WERE NOT FOLLOWED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA227

Location