Accident Beechcraft C24R N6713P, Sunday 28 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Business Insurance Mgmt., Inc.
Registration: N6713P
MSN: MC713
Total airframe hrs:1509 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fuquay, NC (4W3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. AFTER ABOUT 40 MINUTES OF CIRCLING TO REDUCE THE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE, AN INTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT UPLOCK CYLINDER HAD FAILED INTERNALLY. THE FAILURE PRECLUDED MOVEMENT OF THE UPLOCK CYLINDER AND EXTENSION OF THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR UPLOCK CYLINDER WHICH PRECLUDED EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA144

Location