| Date: | Sunday 28 July 1991 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7684H |
| MSN: | 12-573 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK (Z16) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT, WHILE MANEUVERING OVER THE GLACIER, HE STALLED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AT THE 1,500 FOOT LEVEL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS OPERATING WITH AN EXPIRED MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENT STALL DURING LOW LEVEL MANEUVERING FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA111
Location