Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N43494, Saturday 27 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Kirk Wicker
Registration: N43494
MSN: 116
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED. THE PILOT COMPLETED HIS PREFLIGHT WHICH INCLUDED DRAINING THE SUMPS. HE DID NOT NOTICE ANY WATER IN THE FUEL. HE STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 500 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE SAID HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE TRIED TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND LAND ON THE RUNWAY BUT HE WAS ONLY ABLE TO LAND ON THE GRASSY AREA. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SOME STANDING WATER AND NOSED OVER. FAA EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OPERATIONS, WHICH FAILED TO DETECT THE PRESENCE OF WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. OTHER RELATED FACTOR: STANDING WATER ON THE GRASSY AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA075