| Date: | Saturday 27 July 1991 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | Metro Airlines |
| Registration: | N405AE |
| MSN: | 650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11472 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita Falls Regional Airport, TX (SPS/KSPS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two commuter aircraft were instructed to taxi on taxiway F, turn right into taxiway 32, and hold for departure from runway 36R at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW). They were followed by An American Airlines MD-82 (N491AA) which remained on taxiway F and was cleared to taxi past and
behind the commuters. The pilot of the MD-82 attempted to taxi by the standing aircraft. The right wing tip of the MD-80 struck the tail cone area of the standing Jetstream airplane. The first officer of the MD-82 stated he and his captain were busy in the cockpit when the impact occurred.
Probable Cause: The captain misjudged clearance between his aircraft and the standing commuter airplane. A factor was the failure of the second pilot to identify a hydroplane condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA137