Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N333EP, Saturday 28 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1990
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Sharqi & Mohammad Al-Sharqi
Registration: N333EP
MSN: 27-30
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Andover, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, NC (ISO)
Destination airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED A MISSED APPROACH, THE TOWER CONTROLLER ISSUED AN ALTERNATE MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE AS INSTRUCTED BY THE APPROACH CONTROLLER. SPECIFICALLY, THE TOWER CONTROLLER TOLD THE PILOT '. . . FOR YOUR MISSED APPROACH TURN RIGHT HEADING 180 CLIMB AND MAINTAIN 2000.' THE PILOT EXECUTED THE CONTROLLER'S INSTRUCTIONS, TURNED RIGHT AND FLEW TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINES PRIOR TO IMPACT, BUT THERE WAS NO INDICATION THAT THE PILOT AGGRESSIVELY STARTED TO CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF 100 FT TALL TREES ABOUT 1/4 MI EAST OF THE AIRPORT AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE TERRAIN ROSE FROM AN ELEVATION OF 149 FT AT THE THRESHOLD OF RUNWAY 5 TO ABOUT 200 FT AT THE CRASH SITE. THE MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE (THAT WAS ISSUED BY THE CONTROLLER) WAS NOT AUTHORIZED AS PER AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL MANUAL 7110.65. CAUSE: THE CONTROLLER ISSUED AN UNAUTHORIZED ALTERNATE MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE THAT DID NOT PROVIDE ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE, AND THE PILOT DELAYED OBTAINING A PROPER RATE OF CLIMB DURING THE MISSED APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90FA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23781