Accident Hiller UH-12B N62246, Saturday 27 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62246
MSN: 343
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walkill, NY (10N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CALCULATED HE HAD OVER 2 HOURS OF FUEL FOR THE FINAL LEG OF THE FLIGHT. HE FOUND HE WAS OFF COURSE TO THE WEST, SO HE LANDED THE HELICOPTER TO FIND HIS POSITION, WITHOUT SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE. HE TOOK OFF HEADING EAST AND HAD TO LAND AGAIN TO GET HIS POSITION, THIS TIME SHUTTING THE ENGINE OFF. HE WAS 5 MILES SOUTH OF HIS INTENDED LANDING AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID AT THIS POINT HE HAD ABOUT 4 GALLONS OF FUEL. WHILE ON APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CEMETERY. HE LANDED SHORT OF HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA AND IMPACTED WITH A HEAD STONE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN A POWER FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA189