Accident Aeronca 65-LB N31864, Friday 26 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 1991
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-LB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31864
MSN: LB11531
Total airframe hrs:2217 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilliard, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH THE PLT SLIPPED THE ACFT TO DISSIPATE ALTITUDE. AFTER REALIZING THAT THE ACFT WAS LOW, ADDED POWER BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN THE INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA191

Location