| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1991 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | National Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N8071 |
| MSN: | 177RG0071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2788 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Huntington, WV (HTS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 300 FEET AGL, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS BEYOND GLIDING DISTANCE TO LAND, SO HE DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE UNDERLYING WATERS OF THE OHIO RIVER. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE MECHANICAL DEFECT OF THE ENGINE. ABOUT 15 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS IN EACH TANK.
Probable Cause: LOST OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO91LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO91LA069
Location