Accident Bell 47D-1 N3575, Wednesday 24 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Superior Heli. Of Louisiana
Registration: N3575
MSN: K-7032
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provencal, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL HELICOPTER PILOT WAS MANEUVERING HIS AERIAL BURNING EQUIPPED HELICOPTER FOR THE PURPOSE OF BURNING 15 ACRES OF TIMBER. FUEL LEVEL WAS MEASURED TO BE JUST OVER 11 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING TO COMPLETE THE 20-30 MINUTE JOB. BASED ON THE FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 13 TO 15 GALLONS PER HOUR, THE AIRCRAFT HAD 40 TO 50 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING PRIOR TO DEPARTING. THE ENGINE QUIT 15 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FUEL HAD DRAINED OUT OF THE FUEL CELL SUMP DRAIN VALVE DUE TO FAILURE OR PREMATURE DETERIORATION.

Probable Cause: FUEL LEAKAGE FROM THE FUEL DRAIN VALVE. A FACTOR WAS THE INACCESSIBILITY OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR FORED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1987 N3575 Versatile Aviation 0 Ardmore, OK sub

Location