| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 1991 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3263 |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 273 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS L4MB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Locust Grove, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hampton, GA (4A7) |
| Destination airport: | Mallard's Ldg., GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TWO FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS, ONE LOCAL & ONE FROM CALIFORNIA, WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS. INSTRUMENTS WERE IN REAR COCKPIT. REAR PILOT NOTED FUEL INDICATION WAS EMPTY. FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE AT FBO ON PRACTICE AIRPORT. FUEL TANK WAS DIPPED & FRONT SEAT PILOT BELIEVED FUEL WAS SUFFICIENT TO REACH HOME AIRPORT ABOUT 8 MINUTES AWAY. EN ROUTE, VISIBILITY DECREASED. UPON REACHING INTERSTATE HIGHWAY, HEADING WAS ALTERED AWAY FROM HOME AIRPORT. AFTER A FEW MILES, MISTAKE WAS RECOGNIZED & COURSE REVERSED. THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. ACFT EXAMINATION REVEALED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL IN THE GASCOLATOR & NONE IN THE LINE BETWEEN THE GASCOLATOR & THE CARBURETOR.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION WHICH RESULTED FROM THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE LOCAL PILOT'S HAVING BECOME LOST.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA141
Location