Accident Aerospatiale AS350B N766MP, Wednesday 24 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B
Owner/operator:Papillon Airways, Inc.
Registration: N766MP
MSN: 1301
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6959 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SIGHTSEEING HELICOPTER LANDED HARD DURING AN AUTOROTATION TO SLOPING TERRAIN AFTER EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FOUND 2 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS. AFTERWARDS, FUEL WAS ADDED AND THE ENGINE STARTED NORMALLY WITH NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION SYSTEM REVEALED A MALFUNCTION OF THE LOW FUEL INDICATOR LIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE CRASH.

Probable Cause: A NON-MECHANICAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A MALFUNCTIONING FUEL LOW LEVEL INDICATION SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA339

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 1994 N766MP Papillon Hawaiian Helicopters 0 between Mauna Kea and Mauna Loa, Hawaii, HI sub

Location