| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 1991 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Overland Ag Inc |
| Registration: | N6702Q |
| MSN: | 1707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1185 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE3312201A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamer, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE GRUMAN G-164A WAS LANDINGG AT A PRIVATE AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP, WHEN THE SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED SOME TALL WHEAT GROWING NEAR THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AS THE TAILWHEEL WAS BEING LOWERED TO THE GROUND, THE LEFT WING SPRAY BOOM STRUCK THE WHEAT, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN SHARPLY TO THE LET. THE AIRCRAFT THE BEGAN TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS, EVENTUALLY COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGMENT. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH VEGETATION, AND AN INADVERENT GROUND LOOP/SWERVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA191
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2005 |
N6702Q |
Red Baron Ag Service, Inc |
0 |
Jerome, Idaho |
 |
sub |
| 18 August 2008 |
N6702Q |
Red Baron Ag Service Inc |
0 |
Hazelton, Idaho |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location