| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 1991 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 |
| Owner/operator: | Altair Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | N6045M |
| MSN: | ME184 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2384 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacramento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Davis, CA (2Q3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, WAS DEMONSTRATING A SINGLE ENGINE LANDING TO A CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL STUDENT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PIC ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE DRIFT BY INCREASING THE RIGHT ENGINE POWER AND APPLYING LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO SETTLE TO THE GROUND AND THE PILOT SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGINES. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT GEAR FLAPS AND PROPELLER. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT GEAR STRUT WAS BROKEN AT AN INSPECTION HOLE PROVIDED BY THE MANUFACTURER. THE GEAR STRUT WAS THE SUBJECT OF A MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN AND SUBSEQUENT FAA AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE THAT REQUIRED AN INSPECTION FOR CRACKS. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD RECEIVED THE SERVICE BULLETIN BUT HAD NOT SCHEDULED AN INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR STRUT DUE TO AN INADEQUATE DESIGN BY THE MANUFACTURER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NOT HAVING COMPLETED AN INSPECTION OF THE GEAR STRUT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA328 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA328
Location