Accident Cessna 206 N8295Q, Wednesday 24 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Silver Bay Logging
Registration: N8295Q
MSN: U20603156
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4716 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cube Cove, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corner Bay, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL BRAKES. THE PILOT THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED A STRESS CRACK UNDER THE SLEEVE WHICH CAUSED A COMPLETE LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID WHEN THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: A COMPLETE FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM DUE TO A CRACK IN THE BRAKE LINES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE BRAKES WERE NOT ADEQUATELY MAINTAINED BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA106