| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 1991 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Carl Forgey |
| Registration: | N6166N |
| MSN: | 18504302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2284 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarks Point, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Naknek, AK (5NK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LOST THE EFFECTIVENESS OF HIS LEFT BRAKE. HE ELECTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE RATHER THAN RUN OFF INTO THE TUNDRA. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE BRAKE DISC HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE DISC. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA108
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location