| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 1991 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5074Z |
| MSN: | 21637 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keokuk, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A CROSS WIND DURING A SPOT LANDING CONTEST, HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED.
Probable Cause: DIVERTED ATTENTION BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT BEING MAINTAINED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA225