| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 1991 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N75173 |
| MSN: | 32R-7680275 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1647 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boone, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton, OH (KHAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PLANNING A FLIGHT FROM AN AIRSTRIP LOCATED IN A MOUNTAINOUS RESORT AREA. HE COMPUTED THE DENSITY ALTITUDE (D.A.) TO BE 5,800 FEET, AND THE TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT WAS 95 POUNDS UNDER MAX GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, CLIMB CAPABILITY STAGNATED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR PINE TREES LOCATED PAST THE DEPARTURE END, HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY AROUND THEM. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, COLLIDED WITH PINE TREES, AND THEN CRASHED ONTO GOLF COURSE. THE PILOT HAD NO EXPERIENCE FLYING INTO OR OUT OF HIGH ATLITUDE AIRPORTS. WHEN ASKED IF HE HAD LEANED THE MIXTURE FOR OPTIMUM PERFORMANCE UNDER HIGH D.A. CONDITIONS, HE SAID THAT HE WAS UNAWARE OF SUCH A PROCEDURE. THE PILOT PLANNED FOR A BEST CLIMB SPEED OF 70 KTS; HOWEVER, THE OPERATING HANDBOOK RECOMMENDED 87 KNOTS WHEN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE WAS A FACTOR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE MANUFACTURER'S PROCEDURES RELATED TO TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE WITH TAKEOFF OPERATIONS AT HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA140
Location