Accident Cessna 188B N4962Q, Tuesday 23 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1991
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4962Q
MSN: 18802696T
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Munger, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED FROM A REPORTED SOFT SURFACED SOD RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO MATURE CORN SHORTLY AFTER THE 'NORMAL TAKEOFF.' AN EYEWITNESS CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S STATEMENT AND ADDED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT APPEAR AS THOUGH IT WAS GOING TO TAKEOFF. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS SOFT AND THAT NO PRE-CRASH AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT MALFUNCTIONS COULD BE IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause: A PREMATURE LIFTOFF BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT RUNWAY SURFACE AND A STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEM07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1998 N4962Q Coauette Aviation 0 Crookston, MN sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location