Accident Piper PA-23-250 N54819, Monday 22 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 1991
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Charles O'donnell
Registration: N54819
MSN: 27-7554116
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Templeton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keene, NH (KEEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF LEFT ENGINE POWER. NORMAL RESTART PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDED A SELECTION OF THE CROSS-FEED POSITION FAILED TO RESTORE POWER TO THE LEFT ENGINE. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO AN EN ROUTE AIRPORT FOR A SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH AND LANDING. AS THE PILOT INITIATED A SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND, A COMPLETE POWER LOSS OCCURRED TO THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN FUEL FITTING ON THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR UNIT AND WORN THREADS ON A FUEL FITTING ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. THIS RESULTED IN THE FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS TO BOTH ENGINES.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS ON FIRST THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO A FAILED FUEL FITTING AND THEN THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO A WORN FUEL FITTING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA185