| Date: | Monday 22 July 1991 |
| Time: | 12:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Sunrise Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N312SH |
| MSN: | 1375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Slidell, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INITIATED THE AUTOROTATION AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AND 60 KNOTS. THE PILOT AND THE FAA CHECK AIRMAN STATED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM WAS IN THE 'LOW GREEN' RANGE. A PARTIAL LOSS OF CONTROL WAS EXPERIENCED IN THE FLARE RESULTING IN THE RIGHT SKID SINKING SEVERAL INCHES INTO THE WET GRASSY TERRIN. THE HELICOPTER SKIDDED APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET, COMING TO REST IN A NOSE-LOW LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. THE MAIN ROTORS STRUCK THE TAILBOOM, SEVERING IT. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD INFORMED THE CHECK AIRMAN THE GRASS WAS WET. THE AUTOROTATION TO TOUCHDOWN WAS NOT A REQUIRED MANEUVER, NOR WAS IT PROHIBITED. THE CHECK AIRMAN DID NOT INTERVENE DURING THE CONDUCT OF THE AUTOROTATION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT PERFORMING A TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FAA INSPECTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA125
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 April 1985 |
N54522 |
Yellow Whirleybird, Inc. |
0 |
Panama City Bch, FL |
 |
sub |
Location