| Date: | Monday 22 July 1991 |
| Time: | 09:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Marshall & Isley Bank |
| Registration: | N770M |
| MSN: | BB1330 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Greenbay, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | Greenbay, WI (KGRB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TWIN-ENGINE TURBO PROP AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT 8000' MSL, WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE'S OUTBOARD AFT UPPER ACCESSORY CASE COWL DOOR SEPARTED FROM ITS MOUNT. THE COWL DOOR STRUCK THE TOP SURFACE OF THE LEFT WING (OUTBOARD OF THE ENGINE NACELLE) & PENETRATED THE WING'S FUEL CELL. THIS RESULTED IN FUEL SIPHONING & PROMPTED THE PILOT TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY ENGINE SHUTDOWN. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD) 91-18-11 (EFFECTIVE 9/3/91) REQUIRED STRUCTURAL MODIFICATION OF THE AFT UPPER COWL ASSEMBLY DOORS TO PREVENT INFLIGHT SEPARATION.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRFRAME DESIGN, WHICH RESULTED IN THE IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE'S OUTBOARD AFT UPPER COWL DOOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91IA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91IA223
Location