| Date: | Sunday 21 July 1991 |
| Time: | 15:54 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402 |
| Owner/operator: | Hunts Dusting Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4523L |
| MSN: | 0757 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taft, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE FOURTH AERIAL APPLICATION PASS THE AIRPLANE PASSED UNDER POWER LINES AND INITIATED A CLIMB OVER A ROAD EMBANKMENT. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE EMBANKMENT AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 296 FEET FROM INITIAL IMPACT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER TERRAIN CLEARANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91DRG04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91DRG04
Location