Accident Thorp T-18 N353, Wednesday 7 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N353
MSN: 198
Total airframe hrs:2114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NM (KLVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on the second leg of a cross-country flight, and was observed maneuvering near an airport not on his planned itinerary. The airport UNICOM was reported operational, but no radio calls were received from the airplane. Witnesses reported that the airplane executed two erratic 360-degree turns near the approach end of runways 17 and 22 at an estimated altitude of 300 feet AGL. The winds were reported in excess of 30 MPH. The wreckage was found approximately 1,100 feet short of the landing threshold for runway 22, slightly left of the extended centerline. Physical evidence and ground scars indicated that the airplane impacted the ground in a slight left turn and in a nose-low attitude. Measurement of the crush angle in the area aft of the engine compartment indicated a 25-degree nose-down attitude at impact. Examination of the airframe and powerplant at the accident site did not disclose any mechanical problems that could have prevented normal operations. The density altitude was 8,800 feet. The pilot was not restrained prior to ground impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering. Factors were the high winds and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA337