Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8988Q, Saturday 20 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Bonanza Valley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8988Q
MSN: 1488R
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drayton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF FOR AN AGRICULTURAL FLIGHT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT REACH TAKEOFF SPEED, AND THAT HE HAD MADE NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD MADE NO PREFLIGHT PERFORMANCE CALCULATIONS. THE RUNWAY WAS 2,600 FOOT GRASS STRIP. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3,700 FEET.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT DID NOT PERFORM ANY PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND DID NOT USE THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTG06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1969 N8988Q Old River Crop 1 Shafter, CA sub

Location